Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sherman, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Sherman runs 118.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 595 clinicians against 50,229 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Grayson County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $3,537,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 50,229 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 595 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $60,9353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 133 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 23 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 595 providers, 32 fields, 118.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 50,229 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 133 | 26.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 76 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 31 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 31 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 30 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 21 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 12 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 133 of the 595 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Grayson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,537,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $884,250 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 85 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 118.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Grayson County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $60,935 in Sherman is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Sherman's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Sherman
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Sherman, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (133) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (76) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Sherman clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Sherman file differently.
Sherman against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Sherman has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman (current) | 50,229 | 595 | 118.5 | |
| Denison | 26,446 | 287 | 108.5 | 10 |
| Anna | 31,986 | 93 | 29.1 | 20 |
| Celina | 51,661 | 143 | 27.7 | 23 |
| Melissa | 26,194 | 105 | 40.1 | 24 |
| Bonham | 11,115 | 112 | 100.8 | 25 |
| Prosper | 44,503 | 385 | 86.5 | 29 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Sherman
Sherman-Denison, TX lies 0 miles from Sherman, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Sherman-Denison, TX rents while 50,229 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $60,935, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 50,229 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Sherman is the Grayson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Texas
Sherman owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Sherman, and in what?
NPPES lists 595 providers at a Sherman practice address, 118.5 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 133 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 76. Read that as clinicians: 595 enumerations, not 595 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Sherman?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 133 providers and primary care and family medicine at 76 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03Why does Grayson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Grayson County. That tracks how few Grayson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 85 credit intermediation establishments operate in Grayson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Sherman affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 23 Medicare-certified providers hold Sherman addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 118.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does Grayson County's shortage designation change?
Grayson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Sherman can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06What does a $60,935 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sherman runs $60,935. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.