Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Celina, Texas
Direct answer
51,661 residents, 143 enumerated clinicians, 27.7 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Celina market a funder prices. Collin County adds 81 healthcare approvals worth $61,993,400 and 23 miles of distance to Sherman-Denison, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 51,661 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 143 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $155,8753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 23 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in Celina
The NPPES file puts 143 enumerated clinicians inside Celina, spread over 22 fields at 27.7 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 143 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Collin County credit files already show
The published file shows 81 healthcare approvals in Collin County, $61,993,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 81 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $61,993,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $765,351 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 27.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Collin County already carries $61,993,400 across 81 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $155,875 in Celina is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.
What a funder reads first in Celina
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Non-medical home care (11) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
Column one counts Celina clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Celina file differently.
Celina against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Celina has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celina (current) | 51,661 | 143 | 27.7 | |
| Prosper | 44,503 | 385 | 86.5 | 6 |
| Little Elm | 61,219 | 211 | 34.5 | 12 |
| Anna | 31,986 | 93 | 29.1 | 14 |
| Melissa | 26,194 | 105 | 40.1 | 14 |
| Fairview | 10,922 | 46 | 42.1 | 16 |
| The Colony | 45,897 | 186 | 40.5 | 17 |
How Celina sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Sherman-Denison, TX is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Sherman-Denison, TX rents, and the 51,661 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $155,875 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 51,661 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Nearby Texas towns
- Prosper 44,503 residents
- Little Elm 61,219 residents
- Anna 31,986 residents
- Melissa 26,194 residents
- Fairview 10,922 residents
- The Colony 45,897 residents
Questions from Celina
01How many providers practice in Celina, and in what?
143 enumerations sit at Celina addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 27.7 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 143 here cover fewer than 143 practices.
02What does Collin County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Collin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Celina affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 27.7 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Celina?
The county file behind Celina holds 81 healthcare approvals totaling $61,993,400, an average of $765,351. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Collin County have already carried.
05Which fields carry the volume in Celina?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 47 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 16, across 22 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Celina underwritten as part of Sherman-Denison, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Sherman-Denison, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 51,661 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.