Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Prosper, Texas
Direct answer
44,503 residents, 385 enumerated clinicians, 86.5 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Prosper market a funder prices. Collin County adds 81 healthcare approvals worth $61,993,400 and 29 miles of distance to Sherman-Denison, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 44,503 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 385 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $187,6033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 29 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
86.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 385 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 44,503
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 40 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 104 of the 385 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Prosper
Lenders in Collin County have already closed 81 healthcare approvals, averaging $765,351, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 81 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $61,993,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $765,351 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 86.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 81 prior Collin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $187,603 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Prosper file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Prosper, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (104) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (40) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (31) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Prosper providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Prosper, not what any funder will do with your file.
Prosper against nearby Texas markets
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 86.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prosper (current) | 44,503 | 385 | 86.5 | |
| Celina | 51,661 | 143 | 27.7 | 6 |
| Little Elm | 61,219 | 211 | 34.5 | 7 |
| The Colony | 45,897 | 186 | 40.5 | 12 |
| Fairview | 10,922 | 46 | 42.1 | 13 |
| Melissa | 26,194 | 105 | 40.1 | 15 |
| Anna | 31,986 | 93 | 29.1 | 16 |
How Prosper sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Sherman-Denison, TX is 29 miles. That is close enough for rent in Prosper to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $187,603 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Prosper means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Nearby Texas towns
- Celina 51,661 residents
- Little Elm 61,219 residents
- The Colony 45,897 residents
- Fairview 10,922 residents
- Melissa 26,194 residents
- Anna 31,986 residents
Prosper owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Prosper, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Prosper carries 385 enumerated clinicians, 86.5 per 10,000 of the 44,503 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 104 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 40. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Prosper?
The county file behind Prosper holds 81 healthcare approvals totaling $61,993,400, an average of $765,351. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Collin County have already carried.
03What does a $187,603 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Prosper runs $187,603. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Collin County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Collin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 44,503 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Prosper affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 86.5 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Prosper?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 104 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 40, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.