Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Melissa, Texas

Direct answer

105 healthcare providers hold a Melissa practice address, 40.1 per 10,000 of its 26,194 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Collin County recorded 81 SBA healthcare approvals worth $61,993,400, and Sherman-Denison, TX sits 24 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 26,194 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 105 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $137,8753
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 24 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 81 approvals totaling $61,993,4004

Fields practicing inside Melissa

The NPPES file puts 105 enumerated clinicians inside Melissa, spread over 19 fields at 40.1 per 10,000 residents

Melissa field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3212.2NPPES [2]
Home health103.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry93.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology72.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic51.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine51.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care41.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative31.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 32 of the 105 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Collin County

The published file shows 81 healthcare approvals in Collin County, $61,993,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Collin County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved81Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$61,993,400Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$765,351The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally708Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 40.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 81 approvals worth $61,993,400 in Collin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $137,875 in Melissa is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Melissa does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

Underwriting by field in Melissa

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Melissa that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Melissa
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (10)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Melissa prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Melissa has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Melissa (current)26,19410540.1
Anna31,9869329.14
Princeton37,0198121.98
Fairview10,9224642.111
Celina51,66114327.714
Prosper44,50338586.515
Wylie62,95437759.918

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Melissa

Sherman-Denison, TX lies 24 miles from Melissa, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Sherman-Denison, TX rents while 26,194 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $137,875 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Texas towns

Melissa owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Melissa, and in what?

105 enumerations sit at Melissa addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 40.1 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 105 here cover fewer than 105 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Melissa?

$61,993,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Collin County across 81 approvals, $765,351 on average. Deals near Melissa get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does a $137,875 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Melissa runs $137,875. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Collin County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Collin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Melissa and evidences a staffing ramp in a 26,194 resident market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Collin County?

County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in Collin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Melissa rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Is Melissa underwritten as part of Sherman-Denison, TX?

Partly. Sherman-Denison, TX is 24 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 26,194 residents around Melissa. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900