Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Farmers Branch, Texas
Direct answer
Dallas County carries 65 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,591,800, and inside Farmers Branch the census shows 285 enumerated clinicians against 37,341 residents, 76.3 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 37,341 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 285 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $87,7023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 11 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
76.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 285 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 37,341
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 46 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 31 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 18 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Farmers Branch practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 16 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Dallas County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Dallas County have already closed 65 healthcare approvals, averaging $655,258, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 65 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $42,591,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $655,258 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 1,755 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 76.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Dallas County already carries $42,591,800 across 65 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $87,702 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Farmers Branch mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Farmers Branch, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Farmers Branch
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Farmers Branch that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, dme and hme suppliers.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (31) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| DME and HME suppliers (29) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 76.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Branch (current) | 37,341 | 285 | 76.3 | |
| Addison | 17,257 | 557 | 322.8 | 4 |
| Coppell | 41,785 | 521 | 124.7 | 7 |
| University Park | 25,268 | 1 | 0.4 | 7 |
| The Colony | 45,897 | 186 | 40.5 | 11 |
| Euless | 60,010 | 295 | 49.2 | 13 |
| Bedford | 48,728 | 571 | 117.2 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Farmers Branch
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 11 miles from Farmers Branch, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX rents while 37,341 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $87,702 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Farmers Branch.
Nearby Texas towns
- Addison 17,257 residents
- Coppell 41,785 residents
- University Park 25,268 residents
- The Colony 45,897 residents
- Euless 60,010 residents
- Bedford 48,728 residents
Questions from Farmers Branch
01How many providers practice in Farmers Branch, and in what?
285 enumerations sit at Farmers Branch addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 76.3 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 285 here cover fewer than 285 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Farmers Branch?
The county file behind Farmers Branch holds 65 healthcare approvals totaling $42,591,800, an average of $655,258. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Dallas County have already carried.
03Is Farmers Branch underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 37,341 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Dallas County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Dallas County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Farmers Branch?
The town carries 15 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
06Which fields carry the volume in Farmers Branch?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 46 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 31, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.