Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Gainesville, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Gainesville runs 84.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 154 clinicians against 18,295 people, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Cooke County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $80,000 and the nearest metro is 30 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 18,295 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 154 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,3413
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 27 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 30 miles1

Gainesville clinicians, by field

84.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 154 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 18,295

Enumerated clinicians at Gainesville addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine2714.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2312.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry147.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care147.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology137.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic116.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers73.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy73.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups73.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties52.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices42.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers42.2NPPES [2]
Home health31.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional21.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing21.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 27 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Gainesville

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Cooke County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$80,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$80,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county21Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Gainesville the way a credit committee does

84.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $56,341 in Gainesville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Gainesville's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Gainesville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Gainesville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (27)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Gainesville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Gainesville file is bound by them.

Gainesville against nearby Texas markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Gainesville has too few sales of its own

Gainesville and its nearest Texas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Gainesville (current)18,29515484.2
Sanger10,1425655.218
Celina51,66114327.730
Sherman50,229595118.530
Little Elm61,21921134.533
Corinth24,45011647.434
Denison26,446287108.534

How Gainesville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Sherman-Denison, TX is 30 miles. That is close enough for rent in Gainesville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $56,341 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 18,295 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Gainesville is the Cooke County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Texas markets

What owners in Gainesville ask

01

How many providers practice in Gainesville, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Gainesville carries 154 enumerated clinicians, 84.2 per 10,000 of the 18,295 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 27 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 23. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Cooke County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Cooke County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Cooke County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 21 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Gainesville underwritten as part of Sherman-Denison, TX?

Partly. Sherman-Denison, TX is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,295 residents around Gainesville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Cooke County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cooke County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Gainesville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,295 resident market.

05

How does the hospital in Gainesville affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Gainesville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $56,341 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Gainesville runs $56,341. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900