Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Manvel, Texas
Direct answer
A Manvel file is read against 110 local clinicians, 57.0 for every 10,000 of its 19,309 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 11 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,462,300 already recorded in Brazoria County, 21 miles from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 19,309 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 110 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $113,9383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 21 miles1
Manvel clinicians, by field
57.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 110 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 19,309
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Manvel practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Brazoria County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 11 healthcare approvals in Brazoria County, $3,462,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 11 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,462,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $314,755 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 181 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 57.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Brazoria County already carries $3,462,300 across 11 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $113,938 in Manvel is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Manvel mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The order comes from Manvel's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Manvel
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (22) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (11) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Manvel providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Manvel, not what any funder will do with your file.
Manvel against nearby Texas markets
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 57.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manvel (current) | 19,309 | 110 | 57.0 | |
| Iowa Colony | 17,240 | 10 | 5.8 | 5 |
| Alvin | 29,869 | 168 | 56.2 | 10 |
| Friendswood | 41,291 | 382 | 92.5 | 10 |
| Missouri | 78,582 | 2 | 0.3 | 11 |
| South Houston | 16,146 | 19 | 11.8 | 14 |
| Stafford | 17,555 | 643 | 366.3 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Manvel
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX lies 21 miles from Manvel, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX rents while 19,309 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $113,938, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Texas towns
- Iowa Colony 17,240 residents
- Alvin 29,869 residents
- Friendswood 41,291 residents
- Missouri 78,582 residents
- South Houston 16,146 residents
- Stafford 17,555 residents
Questions from Manvel
01How many providers practice in Manvel, and in what?
NPPES lists 110 providers at a Manvel practice address, 57.0 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 28 of them, 25 percent of the total, with home health next at 22. Read that as clinicians: 110 enumerations, not 110 owners.
02What does Brazoria County's shortage designation change?
Brazoria County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Manvel can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Manvel?
The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28, with home health at 22 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Manvel underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 21 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,309 local residents.
05What does a $113,938 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Manvel runs $113,938. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Manvel?
$3,462,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Brazoria County across 11 approvals, $314,755 on average. Deals near Manvel get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.