Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Stafford, Texas
Direct answer
Fort Bend County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $20,084,600, and inside Stafford the census shows 643 enumerated clinicians against 17,555 residents, 366.3 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 17,555 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 643 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $85,9103
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 133 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 44 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 15 miles1
Who is enumerated in Stafford
The NPPES file puts 643 enumerated clinicians inside Stafford, spread over 29 fields at 366.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 133 | 75.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 131 | 74.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 74 | 42.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 41 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 38 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 32 | 18.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 16 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 24 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 133 of the 643 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Fort Bend County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 23 healthcare approvals in Fort Bend County, $20,084,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 23 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $20,084,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $873,243 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 368 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 366.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 23 approvals worth $20,084,600 in Fort Bend County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $85,910 in Stafford is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Stafford does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
Underwriting by field in Stafford
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, dme and hme suppliers
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (133) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (131) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| DME and HME suppliers (74) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Column one counts Stafford clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Stafford file differently.
Stafford against nearby Texas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 366.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford (current) | 17,555 | 643 | 366.3 | |
| Missouri | 78,582 | 2 | 0.3 | 5 |
| Bellaire | 17,439 | 686 | 393.4 | 8 |
| Richmond | 13,305 | 1,430 | 1074.8 | 12 |
| Iowa Colony | 17,240 | 10 | 5.8 | 15 |
| Manvel | 19,309 | 110 | 57.0 | 15 |
| Rosenberg | 42,571 | 377 | 88.6 | 16 |
What the geography does to a Stafford projection
15 miles separate Stafford from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Lease pricing follows Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 17,555 residents here. Median household income runs $85,910, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Texas towns
What owners in Stafford ask
01How many providers practice in Stafford, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Stafford carries 643 enumerated clinicians, 366.3 per 10,000 of the 17,555 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 133 of the total, then home health at 131. Count practices from that only with care.
02How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Stafford?
Care Compare lists 44 certified providers with a Stafford address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
03Which fields carry the volume in Stafford?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 133, with home health at 131 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does SBA lending look like around Stafford?
$20,084,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Fort Bend County across 23 approvals, $873,243 on average. Deals near Stafford get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does Fort Bend County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Fort Bend County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,555 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Stafford affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 44 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 366.3 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.