Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bellaire, Texas
Direct answer
A Bellaire file is read against 686 local clinicians, 393.4 for every 10,000 of its 17,439 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 126 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,244,400 already recorded in Harris County, 7 miles from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 17,439 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 686 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $236,3113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 143 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 7 miles1
What NPPES records at Bellaire addresses
393.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 686 enumerations across 35 fields works out to in a town of 17,439
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 143 | 82.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 88 | 50.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 54 | 31.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 29.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 49 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 44 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 30 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 22 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 12 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 11 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 143 of the 686 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Bellaire
The published file shows 126 healthcare approvals in Harris County, $70,244,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 126 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $70,244,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $557,495 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 393.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 126 approvals worth $70,244,400 in Harris County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $236,311 in Bellaire is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 35 fields that actually practice in Bellaire, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Bellaire file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bellaire that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (143) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (88) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (54) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Bellaire counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bellaire file is bound by them.
How Bellaire prices against its neighbors
Set Bellaire's 393.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellaire (current) | 17,439 | 686 | 393.4 | |
| Stafford | 17,555 | 643 | 366.3 | 8 |
| Missouri | 78,582 | 2 | 0.3 | 11 |
| Galena Park | 10,438 | 8 | 7.7 | 14 |
| South Houston | 16,146 | 19 | 11.8 | 14 |
| Manvel | 19,309 | 110 | 57.0 | 16 |
| Iowa Colony | 17,240 | 10 | 5.8 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bellaire
Distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX rents, and the 17,439 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $236,311 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 17,439 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Other Texas markets
- Stafford 17,555 residents
- Missouri 78,582 residents
- Galena Park 10,438 residents
- South Houston 16,146 residents
- Manvel 19,309 residents
- Iowa Colony 17,240 residents
Bellaire owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bellaire, and in what?
686 enumerations sit at Bellaire addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 393.4 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 88. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 686 here cover fewer than 686 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Bellaire?
$70,244,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Harris County across 126 approvals, $557,495 on average. Deals near Bellaire get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Harris County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Harris County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bellaire and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,439 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Bellaire?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 143, with optometry and ophthalmology at 88 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Bellaire underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,439 local residents.
06What does a $236,311 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bellaire runs $236,311. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.