Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Palestine, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Palestine runs 98.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 193 clinicians against 19,583 people, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Anderson County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $418,500 and the nearest metro is 44 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 19,583 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 193 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $46,2283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Tyler, TX, 44 miles1
Fields practicing inside Palestine
98.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 193 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 19,583
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 17.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 35 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Anderson County credit files already show
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $418,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $418,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 34 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 98.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $46,228 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Palestine file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Palestine providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Palestine, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 98.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palestine (current) | 19,583 | 193 | 98.6 | |
| Jacksonville | 14,639 | 125 | 85.4 | 26 |
| Athens | 13,575 | 163 | 120.1 | 33 |
| Corsicana | 25,591 | 221 | 86.4 | 53 |
| Henderson | 13,485 | 94 | 69.7 | 57 |
| Nacogdoches | 32,381 | 386 | 119.2 | 59 |
| Lufkin | 34,399 | 506 | 147.1 | 62 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Palestine
Tyler, TX lies 44 miles from Palestine, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $46,228 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Palestine means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Palestine is the Anderson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Texas
- Jacksonville 14,639 residents
- Athens 13,575 residents
- Corsicana 25,591 residents
- Henderson 13,485 residents
- Nacogdoches 32,381 residents
- Lufkin 34,399 residents
Palestine owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Palestine, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Palestine carries 193 enumerated clinicians, 98.6 per 10,000 of the 19,583 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 25. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Anderson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Anderson County. That tracks how few Anderson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 34 credit intermediation establishments operate in Anderson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Anderson County's shortage designation change?
Anderson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Palestine can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Palestine affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 8 Medicare-certified providers hold Palestine addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 98.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $46,228 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Palestine runs $46,228. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Palestine?
The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.