Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Henderson, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Henderson runs 69.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 94 clinicians against 13,485 people, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Rusk County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 13,485 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 94 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $54,1793
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 14 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Longview, TX, 25 miles1
Henderson clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 94 providers, 18 fields, 69.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,485 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Henderson practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Henderson
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 26 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 69.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 0 approvals on record in Rusk County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $54,179 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Henderson mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 18 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.
What a funder reads first in Henderson
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Henderson that means primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (13) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (13) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Henderson against nearby Texas markets
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 69.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson (current) | 13,485 | 94 | 69.7 | |
| Kilgore | 13,583 | 83 | 61.1 | 17 |
| Longview | 83,668 | 965 | 115.3 | 25 |
| Jacksonville | 14,639 | 125 | 85.4 | 31 |
| Marshall | 24,263 | 143 | 58.9 | 37 |
| Nacogdoches | 32,381 | 386 | 119.2 | 39 |
| Palestine | 19,583 | 193 | 98.6 | 57 |
How Henderson sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Longview, TX is 25 miles. That is close enough for rent in Henderson to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $54,179, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Henderson is the Rusk County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Texas markets
- Kilgore 13,583 residents
- Longview 83,668 residents
- Jacksonville 14,639 residents
- Marshall 24,263 residents
- Nacogdoches 32,381 residents
- Palestine 19,583 residents
Questions from Henderson
01How many providers practice in Henderson, and in what?
Across 18 fields, Henderson carries 94 enumerated clinicians, 69.7 per 10,000 of the 13,485 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 14 of the total, then general dentistry at 13. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Rusk County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rusk County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,485 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Rusk County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Rusk County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rusk County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 26 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Henderson affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Henderson projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Henderson underwritten as part of Longview, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Longview, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,485 local residents.
06What does a $54,179 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Henderson runs $54,179. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.