Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kilgore, Texas

Direct answer

Gregg County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,000, and inside Kilgore the census shows 83 enumerated clinicians against 13,583 residents, 61.1 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in general dentistry. Longview, TX lies 10 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 13,583 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 83 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $58,1413
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 18 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Longview, TX, 10 miles1

The provider census in Kilgore

83 providers across 16 fields, 61.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kilgore addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Kilgore
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
General dentistry1813.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1410.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care128.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine118.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers53.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic42.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Kilgore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Gregg County

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Gregg County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$70,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$70,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county144Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 61.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 1 approvals on record in Gregg County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $58,141 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Kilgore mix reaches for

Ranked from the 16 fields that actually practice in Kilgore, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Kilgore

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Kilgore that means general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care.

Underwriting focus by field in Kilgore
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (18)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (12)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital

Counts in the first column are Kilgore providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Kilgore, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

Set Kilgore's 61.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Kilgore (current)13,5838361.1
Longview83,668965115.310
Henderson13,4859469.717
Marshall24,26314358.931
Jacksonville14,63912585.438
Mount Pleasant16,2388149.953
Nacogdoches32,381386119.255

How Kilgore sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Longview, TX is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Longview, TX rents, and the 13,583 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $58,141 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Kilgore.

Nearby Texas towns

What owners in Kilgore ask

01

How many providers practice in Kilgore, and in what?

83 enumerations sit at Kilgore addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 61.1 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are general dentistry, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 83 here cover fewer than 83 practices.

02

What does Gregg County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Gregg County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,583 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Gregg County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Gregg County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Gregg County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 144 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Kilgore underwritten as part of Longview, TX?

Partly. Longview, TX is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,583 residents around Kilgore. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $58,141 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Kilgore runs $58,141. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

How does the college here show up in the numbers?

A campus in town means monthly collections rise and fall with terms. Say so in the projection for Kilgore, because a summer trough that is explained is read as seasonality, and one that is not is read as decline.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900