Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Longview, Texas
Direct answer
965 healthcare providers hold a Longview practice address, 115.3 per 10,000 of its 83,668 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Gregg County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,000, and Longview, TX sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 83,668 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 965 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $62,4883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 179 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 23 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Longview, TX, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
115.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 965 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 83,668
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 179 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 146 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 97 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 77 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 65 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 42 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 39 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 36 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 34 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 16 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 15 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 34 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 179 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Gregg County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $70,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $70,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 144 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 115.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $62,488 in Longview is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Longview, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Longview
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Longview, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (179) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (146) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (97) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Longview providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Longview, not what any funder will do with your file.
Longview against nearby Texas markets
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 115.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview (current) | 83,668 | 965 | 115.3 | |
| Kilgore | 13,583 | 83 | 61.1 | 10 |
| Marshall | 24,263 | 143 | 58.9 | 24 |
| Henderson | 13,485 | 94 | 69.7 | 25 |
| Mount Pleasant | 16,238 | 81 | 49.9 | 46 |
| Jacksonville | 14,639 | 125 | 85.4 | 49 |
| Nacogdoches | 32,381 | 386 | 119.2 | 63 |
What the geography does to a Longview projection
Longview, TX lies 0 miles from Longview, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Longview, TX rents while 83,668 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $62,488 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 83,668 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Longview is the Gregg County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Texas towns
- Kilgore 13,583 residents
- Marshall 24,263 residents
- Henderson 13,485 residents
- Mount Pleasant 16,238 residents
- Jacksonville 14,639 residents
- Nacogdoches 32,381 residents
What owners in Longview ask
01How many providers practice in Longview, and in what?
965 enumerations sit at Longview addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 115.3 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 146. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 965 here cover fewer than 965 practices.
02Why does Gregg County show so little SBA activity?
Gregg County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 144 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Longview?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 179 providers and specialty physician groups at 146 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Gregg County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Gregg County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Longview affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 23 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 115.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $62,488 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Longview runs $62,488. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.