Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Temple, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Temple runs 125.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,209 clinicians against 96,267 people, 22 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Bell County lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $4,216,100 and the nearest metro is 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 96,267 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,209 across 35 fields2
- Median household income: $64,9453
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 271 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Killeen-Temple, TX, 20 miles1
Who is enumerated in Temple
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,209 providers, 35 fields, 125.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 96,267 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 271 | 28.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 219 | 22.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 114 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 83 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 67 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 58 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 39 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 34 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 33 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 31 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 20 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 12 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 12 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 271 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Temple
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,216,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $702,683 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 159 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 125.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Bell County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $64,945 in Temple is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Temple's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Temple file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Temple that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (271) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (219) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (114) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Temple against nearby Texas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 125.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple (current) | 96,267 | 1,209 | 125.6 | |
| Belton | 25,635 | 198 | 77.2 | 6 |
| Harker Heights | 35,263 | 267 | 75.7 | 15 |
| Hewitt | 16,749 | 67 | 40.0 | 27 |
| Robinson | 12,986 | 49 | 37.7 | 29 |
| Gatesville | 16,388 | 66 | 40.3 | 31 |
| Copperas Cove | 39,627 | 123 | 31.0 | 31 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Temple
Killeen-Temple, TX lies 20 miles from Temple, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Killeen-Temple, TX rents while 96,267 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $64,945 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Texas towns
- Belton 25,635 residents
- Harker Heights 35,263 residents
- Hewitt 16,749 residents
- Robinson 12,986 residents
- Gatesville 16,388 residents
- Copperas Cove 39,627 residents
Questions from Temple
01How many providers practice in Temple, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,209 providers at a Temple practice address, 125.6 per 10,000 residents across 35 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 271 of them, 22 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 219. Read that as clinicians: 1,209 enumerations, not 1,209 owners.
02Why does Bell County show so little SBA activity?
Bell County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 159 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Temple?
The 35 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 271, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 219 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Temple underwritten as part of Killeen-Temple, TX?
Partly. Killeen-Temple, TX is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 96,267 residents around Temple. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Temple?
17 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 96,267 resident market.
06What does Bell County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Bell County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Temple and evidences a staffing ramp in a 96,267 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.