Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Belton, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Belton runs 77.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 198 clinicians against 25,635 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Bell County lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $4,216,100 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 25,635 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 198 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $63,5443
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Killeen-Temple, TX, 15 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Belton clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 198 enumerated clinicians inside Belton, spread over 22 fields at 77.2 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Belton addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6826.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2911.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic166.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy145.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices145.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry114.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers52.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups41.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology31.2NPPES [2]
Home health20.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]

A single Belton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Bell County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Bell County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals6Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$4,216,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$702,683Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county159Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 77.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 6 approvals on record in Bell County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $63,544 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Belton households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Belton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 34 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Belton

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Belton
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (29)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (16)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Belton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Belton, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Belton prices against its neighbors

Set Belton's 77.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Belton (current)25,63519877.2
Temple96,2671,209125.66
Harker Heights35,26326775.710
Copperas Cove39,62712331.026
Gatesville16,3886640.331
Hewitt16,7496740.032
Taylor17,8729150.933

How Belton sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Killeen-Temple, TX is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Killeen-Temple, TX rents, and the 25,635 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $63,544, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Belton. Belton is the Bell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Texas markets

Belton owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Belton, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Belton carries 198 enumerated clinicians, 77.2 per 10,000 of the 25,635 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 68 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Bell County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Bell County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Bell County show so little SBA activity?

Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Bell County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Bell County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 159 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Belton underwritten as part of Killeen-Temple, TX?

Partly. Killeen-Temple, TX is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,635 residents around Belton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

How does the hospital in Belton affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Belton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $63,544 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Belton runs $63,544. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900