Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Taylor, Texas
Direct answer
17,872 residents, 91 enumerated clinicians, 50.9 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Taylor market a funder prices. Williamson County adds 32 healthcare approvals worth $26,855,800 and 27 miles of distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 17,872 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 91 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $71,6653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 27 miles1
What NPPES records at Taylor addresses
91 providers across 15 fields, 50.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Taylor addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 17 of the 91 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Williamson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Williamson County have already closed 32 healthcare approvals, averaging $839,244, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 32 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $26,855,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $839,244 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 342 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Taylor the way a credit committee does
50.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 32 approvals worth $26,855,800 in Williamson County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $71,665 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in Taylor, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Taylor file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Taylor, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (12) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Taylor providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Taylor, not what any funder will do with your file.
Taylor against nearby Texas markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 50.9 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor (current) | 17,872 | 91 | 50.9 | |
| Hutto | 42,661 | 138 | 32.3 | 7 |
| Pflugerville | 66,819 | 472 | 70.6 | 13 |
| Elgin | 12,438 | 56 | 45.0 | 15 |
| Manor | 21,500 | 96 | 44.7 | 17 |
| Cedar Park | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | 23 |
| Leander | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | 26 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Taylor
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 27 miles from Taylor, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $71,665, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Taylor sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of Texas
- Hutto 42,661 residents
- Pflugerville 66,819 residents
- Elgin 12,438 residents
- Manor 21,500 residents
- Cedar Park 78,380 residents
- Leander 87,511 residents
What owners in Taylor ask
01How many providers practice in Taylor, and in what?
NPPES lists 91 providers at a Taylor practice address, 50.9 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 17 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 91 enumerations, not 91 owners.
02What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Williamson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Taylor affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Taylor addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 50.9 per 10,000 market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Taylor?
The county file behind Taylor holds 32 healthcare approvals totaling $26,855,800, an average of $839,244. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Williamson County have already carried.
05Which fields carry the volume in Taylor?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 17 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 16, across 15 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Taylor underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,872 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.