Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hutto, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hutto runs 32.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 138 clinicians against 42,661 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Williamson County lenders have approved 32 healthcare files worth $26,855,800 and the nearest metro is 21 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 42,661 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 138 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $115,1493
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 27 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 21 miles1
The provider census in Hutto
Counted at the town's own addresses: 138 providers, 21 fields, 32.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 42,661 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 27 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 27 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Williamson County
Lenders in Williamson County have already closed 32 healthcare approvals, averaging $839,244, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 32 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $26,855,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $839,244 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 342 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
32.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 32 approvals worth $26,855,800 in Williamson County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $115,149 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hutto does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
What a funder reads first in Hutto
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (18) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (14) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Hutto counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hutto file is bound by them.
Hutto against nearby Texas markets
32.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hutto
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutto (current) | 42,661 | 138 | 32.3 | |
| Taylor | 17,872 | 91 | 50.9 | 7 |
| Pflugerville | 66,819 | 472 | 70.6 | 7 |
| Manor | 21,500 | 96 | 44.7 | 13 |
| Elgin | 12,438 | 56 | 45.0 | 16 |
| Cedar Park | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | 17 |
| Leander | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hutto
Distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents, and the 42,661 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $115,149 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Texas
- Taylor 17,872 residents
- Pflugerville 66,819 residents
- Manor 21,500 residents
- Elgin 12,438 residents
- Cedar Park 78,380 residents
- Leander 87,511 residents
What owners in Hutto ask
01How many providers practice in Hutto, and in what?
NPPES lists 138 providers at a Hutto practice address, 32.3 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 27 of them, 20 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 138 enumerations, not 138 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Hutto?
The county file behind Hutto holds 32 healthcare approvals totaling $26,855,800, an average of $839,244. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Williamson County have already carried.
03What does a $115,149 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hutto runs $115,149. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
Williamson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Hutto can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Hutto?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 27 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 18, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Hutto underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 42,661 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.