Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Elgin, Texas

Direct answer

12,438 residents, 56 enumerated clinicians, 45.0 per 10,000, 14 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Elgin market a funder prices. Bastrop County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $292,700 and 22 miles of distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 12,438 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $85,6663
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 8 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 22 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $292,7004

The provider census in Elgin

56 providers across 17 fields, 45.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Elgin addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Elgin field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
General dentistry86.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy86.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology75.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential54.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care43.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.6NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

A single Elgin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 14 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Bastrop County

The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals3Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Approved dollars$292,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Average approval$97,567The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lending establishments in the county36Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 45.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $85,666 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Elgin mix reaches for

The order comes from Elgin's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 14 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.

The first pages of a Elgin file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Elgin that means general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology.

Fields, files, and capital events in Elgin
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
General dentistry (8)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (7)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Elgin providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Elgin, not what any funder will do with your file.

Elgin against nearby Texas markets

45.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Elgin

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Elgin (current)12,4385645.0
Manor21,5009644.710
Pflugerville66,81947270.614
Taylor17,8729150.915
Hutto42,66113832.316
Bastrop12,720216169.817
Cedar Park78,380952121.528

How Elgin sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents, and the 12,438 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $85,666 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Elgin, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Texas towns

Questions from Elgin

01

How many providers practice in Elgin, and in what?

NPPES lists 56 providers at a Elgin practice address, 45.0 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 8 of them, 14 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 56 enumerations, not 56 owners.

02

What does Bastrop County's shortage designation change?

Bastrop County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Elgin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Bastrop County show so little SBA activity?

Bastrop County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 36 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Elgin underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 12,438 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does the underserved designation in Bastrop County support?

Bastrop County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

06

There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?

No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Elgin, so referral flow and staffing come from Bastrop County and from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900