Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cedar Park, Texas
Direct answer
952 healthcare providers hold a Cedar Park practice address, 121.5 per 10,000 of its 78,380 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Williamson County recorded 32 SBA healthcare approvals worth $26,855,800, and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 78,380 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 952 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $123,9723
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 223 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 15 miles1
The provider census in Cedar Park
The NPPES file puts 952 enumerated clinicians inside Cedar Park, spread over 33 fields at 121.5 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 223 | 28.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 97 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 90 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 88 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 77 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 70 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 56 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 26 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 16 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 223 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Williamson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 32 healthcare approvals in Williamson County, $26,855,800 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 32 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $26,855,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $839,244 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 342 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Cedar Park the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 121.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Williamson County already carries $26,855,800 across 32 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $123,972 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cedar Park households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Cedar Park's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Cedar Park
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Cedar Park, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (223) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (97) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (90) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 121.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Park (current) | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | |
| Leander | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | 5 |
| Lago Vista | 10,201 | 30 | 29.4 | 11 |
| Liberty Hill | 11,984 | 81 | 67.6 | 12 |
| Pflugerville | 66,819 | 472 | 70.6 | 14 |
| Lakeway | 19,056 | 312 | 163.7 | 15 |
| Hutto | 42,661 | 138 | 32.3 | 17 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cedar Park
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 15 miles from Cedar Park, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents while 78,380 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $123,972 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Texas towns
- Leander 87,511 residents
- Lago Vista 10,201 residents
- Liberty Hill 11,984 residents
- Pflugerville 66,819 residents
- Lakeway 19,056 residents
- Hutto 42,661 residents
Questions from Cedar Park
01How many providers practice in Cedar Park, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Cedar Park carries 952 enumerated clinicians, 121.5 per 10,000 of the 78,380 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 223 of the total, then chiropractic at 97. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Cedar Park?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 223 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 97, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
Williamson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Cedar Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Cedar Park affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Cedar Park projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does SBA lending look like around Cedar Park?
The county file behind Cedar Park holds 32 healthcare approvals totaling $26,855,800, an average of $839,244. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Williamson County have already carried.
06Is Cedar Park underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 78,380 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.