Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lakeway, Texas
Direct answer
A Lakeway file is read against 312 local clinicians, 163.7 for every 10,000 of its 19,056 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 52 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,396,700 already recorded in Travis County, 14 miles from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 19,056 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 312 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $164,9783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 103 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 14 miles1
What NPPES records at Lakeway addresses
163.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 312 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 19,056
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 103 | 54.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 40 | 21.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 103 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Travis County
52 healthcare approvals averaging $757,629 set the deal shape lenders in Travis County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 52 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $39,396,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $757,629 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 803 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Lakeway the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 163.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 52 approvals worth $39,396,700 in Travis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $164,978 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Lakeway's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Lakeway
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (103) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (40) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Lakeway's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lakeway or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
163.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Lakeway
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeway (current) | 19,056 | 312 | 163.7 | |
| Lago Vista | 10,201 | 30 | 29.4 | 7 |
| Dripping Springs | 10,165 | 182 | 179.0 | 13 |
| Cedar Park | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | 15 |
| Leander | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | 17 |
| Buda | 16,090 | 146 | 90.7 | 21 |
| Liberty Hill | 11,984 | 81 | 67.6 | 22 |
How Lakeway sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 14 miles. Appraisers borrow Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents, and the 19,056 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $164,978 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Lakeway, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Texas
- Lago Vista 10,201 residents
- Dripping Springs 10,165 residents
- Cedar Park 78,380 residents
- Leander 87,511 residents
- Buda 16,090 residents
- Liberty Hill 11,984 residents
Lakeway owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lakeway, and in what?
312 enumerations sit at Lakeway addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 163.7 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 40. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 312 here cover fewer than 312 practices.
02What does Travis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Travis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Lakeway?
$39,396,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Travis County across 52 approvals, $757,629 on average. Deals near Lakeway get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Lakeway underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 14 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,056 local residents.
05What does a $164,978 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lakeway runs $164,978. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Travis County?
County Business Patterns records 803 credit intermediation establishments in Travis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lakeway rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.