Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Buda, Texas
Direct answer
Hays County carries 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $989,200, and inside Buda the census shows 146 enumerated clinicians against 16,090 residents, 90.7 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 17 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 16,090 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 146 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $111,1793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 49 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 17 miles1
What NPPES records at Buda addresses
146 providers across 24 fields, 90.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Buda addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 49 | 30.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 49 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Hays County
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 5 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $989,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $197,840 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 107 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Buda the way a credit committee does
Density of 90.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $111,179 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Buda mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Buda does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
What a funder reads first in Buda
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Buda that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (49) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (18) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Buda providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Buda, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
90.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Buda
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buda (current) | 16,090 | 146 | 90.7 | |
| Kyle | 65,833 | 356 | 54.1 | 6 |
| Dripping Springs | 10,165 | 182 | 179.0 | 17 |
| Lockhart | 17,166 | 76 | 44.3 | 17 |
| Lakeway | 19,056 | 312 | 163.7 | 21 |
| Manor | 21,500 | 96 | 44.7 | 26 |
| Lago Vista | 10,201 | 30 | 29.4 | 27 |
What the geography does to a Buda projection
17 miles separate Buda from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Lease pricing follows Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 16,090 residents here. Households here carry $111,179 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Buda sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of Texas
- Kyle 65,833 residents
- Dripping Springs 10,165 residents
- Lockhart 17,166 residents
- Lakeway 19,056 residents
- Manor 21,500 residents
- Lago Vista 10,201 residents
Questions from Buda
01How many providers practice in Buda, and in what?
NPPES lists 146 providers at a Buda practice address, 90.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 49 of them, 34 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 146 enumerations, not 146 owners.
02What does Hays County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hays County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Hays County show so little SBA activity?
Hays County shows 5 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 107 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Buda affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 90.7 per 10,000 market.
05Is Buda underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 16,090 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $111,179 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Buda runs $111,179. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.