Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dripping Springs, Texas
Direct answer
182 healthcare providers hold a Dripping Springs practice address, 179.0 per 10,000 of its 10,165 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hays County recorded 5 SBA healthcare approvals worth $989,200, and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 10,165 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 182 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $106,1033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 65 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 22 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 5 approvals totaling $989,2004
Fields practicing inside Dripping Springs
The NPPES file puts 182 enumerated clinicians inside Dripping Springs, spread over 23 fields at 179.0 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 65 | 63.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 65 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Hays County credit files already show
With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Hays County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $989,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $197,840 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 107 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
179.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Hays County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $106,103 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Dripping Springs households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Dripping Springs
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (65) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (19) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Chiropractic (17) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 179.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dripping Springs (current) | 10,165 | 182 | 179.0 | |
| Lakeway | 19,056 | 312 | 163.7 | 13 |
| Buda | 16,090 | 146 | 90.7 | 17 |
| Kyle | 65,833 | 356 | 54.1 | 19 |
| Lago Vista | 10,201 | 30 | 29.4 | 19 |
| Cedar Park | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | 27 |
| Leander | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | 30 |
How Dripping Springs sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents, and the 10,165 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $106,103 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Texas markets
- Lakeway 19,056 residents
- Buda 16,090 residents
- Kyle 65,833 residents
- Lago Vista 10,201 residents
- Cedar Park 78,380 residents
- Leander 87,511 residents
Dripping Springs owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Dripping Springs, and in what?
NPPES lists 182 providers at a Dripping Springs practice address, 179.0 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 65 of them, 36 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 182 enumerations, not 182 owners.
02What does a $106,103 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Dripping Springs runs $106,103. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Hays County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hays County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Hays County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Hays County. That tracks how few Hays County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 107 credit intermediation establishments operate in Hays County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05Which fields carry the volume in Dripping Springs?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 65 of them, ahead of optometry and ophthalmology at 19, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Dripping Springs underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 22 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 10,165 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.