Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Leander, Texas
Direct answer
300 healthcare providers hold a Leander practice address, 34.3 per 10,000 of its 87,511 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Williamson County recorded 32 SBA healthcare approvals worth $26,855,800, and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 87,511 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 300 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $140,1803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 95 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
300 providers across 29 fields, 34.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Leander addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 95 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 36 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Leander practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Williamson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Williamson County have already closed 32 healthcare approvals, averaging $839,244, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 32 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $26,855,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $839,244 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 342 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 34.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 32 prior Williamson County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $140,180 in Leander is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Leander does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
Underwriting by field in Leander
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (95) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (38) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (36) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Leander clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Leander file differently.
How Leander prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 34.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leander (current) | 87,511 | 300 | 34.3 | |
| Cedar Park | 78,380 | 952 | 121.5 | 5 |
| Liberty Hill | 11,984 | 81 | 67.6 | 7 |
| Lago Vista | 10,201 | 30 | 29.4 | 11 |
| Lakeway | 19,056 | 312 | 163.7 | 17 |
| Pflugerville | 66,819 | 472 | 70.6 | 18 |
| Hutto | 42,661 | 138 | 32.3 | 19 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Leander
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 20 miles from Leander, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents while 87,511 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $140,180, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Texas markets
- Cedar Park 78,380 residents
- Liberty Hill 11,984 residents
- Lago Vista 10,201 residents
- Lakeway 19,056 residents
- Pflugerville 66,819 residents
- Hutto 42,661 residents
Questions from Leander
01How many providers practice in Leander, and in what?
300 enumerations sit at Leander addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 34.3 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 38. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 300 here cover fewer than 300 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Leander?
The county file behind Leander holds 32 healthcare approvals totaling $26,855,800, an average of $839,244. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Williamson County have already carried.
03Is Leander underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Partly. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 87,511 residents around Leander. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $140,180 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Leander runs $140,180. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
Williamson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Leander can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Which fields carry the volume in Leander?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 95 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 38, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.