Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lago Vista, Texas

Direct answer

Travis County carries 52 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,396,700, and inside Lago Vista the census shows 30 enumerated clinicians against 10,201 residents, 29.4 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 18 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 10,201 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 30 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $110,3883
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 9 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 18 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 52 approvals totaling $39,396,7004

Who is enumerated in Lago Vista

29.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 30 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 10,201

Enumerated clinicians at Lago Vista addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy98.8NPPES [2]
Home health43.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic22.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine22.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology22.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics22.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers11.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry11.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties11.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy11.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care11.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Several of the 9 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Travis County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 52 healthcare approvals in Travis County, $39,396,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Travis County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved52Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$39,396,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$757,629The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally803Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 29.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Travis County already carries $39,396,700 across 52 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $110,388 in Lago Vista is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lago Vista does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

What a funder reads first in Lago Vista

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, med spa and aesthetics

Fields, files, and capital events in Lago Vista
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (4)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Med spa and aesthetics (3)Revenue per device, Membership recurring revenue, The management services agreement and ownership structureDevice purchase or device fleet refresh

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Lago Vista against nearby Texas markets

Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 29.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Lago Vista and its nearest Texas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Lago Vista (current)10,2013029.4
Lakeway19,056312163.77
Cedar Park78,380952121.511
Leander87,51130034.311
Liberty Hill11,9848167.615
Dripping Springs10,165182179.019
Pflugerville66,81947270.623

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lago Vista

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX lies 18 miles from Lago Vista, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents while 10,201 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $110,388 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Lago Vista, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Texas

What owners in Lago Vista ask

01

How many providers practice in Lago Vista, and in what?

Across 13 fields, Lago Vista carries 30 enumerated clinicians, 29.4 per 10,000 of the 10,201 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 9 of the total, then home health at 4. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does a $110,388 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Lago Vista runs $110,388. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does Travis County's shortage designation change?

Travis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lago Vista can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Lago Vista?

$39,396,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Travis County across 52 approvals, $757,629 on average. Deals near Lago Vista get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is Lago Vista underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,201 local residents.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Lago Vista?

The 13 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 9, with home health at 4 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900