Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Pflugerville, Texas

Direct answer

A Pflugerville file is read against 472 local clinicians, 70.6 for every 10,000 of its 66,819 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 52 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,396,700 already recorded in Travis County, 14 miles from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 66,819 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 472 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $112,6563
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 133 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 14 miles1

Who is enumerated in Pflugerville

70.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 472 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 66,819

Pflugerville field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13319.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry477.0NPPES [2]
Home health395.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers284.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy284.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine274.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology274.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups233.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic223.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care172.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices162.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties131.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy121.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care101.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers50.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers11CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 133 of the 472 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Pflugerville

Lenders in Travis County have already closed 52 healthcare approvals, averaging $757,629, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Travis County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals52Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$39,396,700Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$757,629Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county803Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 70.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Travis County already carries $39,396,700 across 52 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $112,656 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Pflugerville households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.

Underwriting by field in Pflugerville

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Pflugerville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, home health.

What each Pflugerville field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (133)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (47)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Home health (39)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Pflugerville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Pflugerville or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Texas towns

70.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Pflugerville

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Pflugerville (current)66,81947270.6
Manor21,5009644.77
Hutto42,66113832.37
Taylor17,8729150.913
Cedar Park78,380952121.514
Elgin12,4385645.014
Leander87,51130034.318

How Pflugerville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX is 14 miles. Appraisers borrow Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX rents, and the 66,819 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $112,656 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other Texas markets

Questions from Pflugerville

01

How many providers practice in Pflugerville, and in what?

NPPES lists 472 providers at a Pflugerville practice address, 70.6 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 133 of them, 28 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 47. Read that as clinicians: 472 enumerations, not 472 owners.

02

What does Travis County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Travis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

How does the hospital in Pflugerville affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Pflugerville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Pflugerville?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 133 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 47, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Pflugerville?

The county file behind Pflugerville holds 52 healthcare approvals totaling $39,396,700, an average of $757,629. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Travis County have already carried.

06

Is Pflugerville underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Comparables and demand split at 14 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 66,819 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900