Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Manor, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Manor runs 44.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 96 clinicians against 21,500 people, 16 percent of them in general dentistry, while Travis County lenders have approved 52 healthcare files worth $39,396,700 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 21,500 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 96 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,4773
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 15 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 12 miles1

The provider census in Manor

Counted at the town's own addresses: 96 providers, 20 fields, 44.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,500 residents here

Providers registered in Manor
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
General dentistry157.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy146.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine115.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers83.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties73.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy73.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential52.3NPPES [2]
Home health41.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic20.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 15 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Travis County

Lenders in Travis County have already closed 52 healthcare approvals, averaging $757,629, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record52Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$39,396,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$757,629The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county803Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 44.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 52 approvals worth $39,396,700 in Travis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $86,477 in Manor is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Manor mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 20 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Manor

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Manor that means general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Manor
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (15)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (11)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Manor prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Manor has too few sales of its own

Manor and its nearest Texas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Manor (current)21,5009644.7
Pflugerville66,81947270.67
Elgin12,4385645.010
Hutto42,66113832.313
Taylor17,8729150.917
Cedar Park78,380952121.519
Bastrop12,720216169.822

What the geography does to a Manor projection

12 miles separate Manor from Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Lease pricing follows Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 21,500 residents here. Households here carry $86,477 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Texas towns

What owners in Manor ask

01

How many providers practice in Manor, and in what?

NPPES lists 96 providers at a Manor practice address, 44.7 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 15 of them, 16 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 96 enumerations, not 96 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Manor?

Healthcare borrowers in Travis County took 52 approvals worth $39,396,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $757,629. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Manor reaches for first.

03

What does Travis County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Travis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,500 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Manor?

General dentistry at 15 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 14 lead the 20 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Manor underwritten as part of Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX; the 21,500 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Travis County?

County Business Patterns records 803 credit intermediation establishments in Travis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Manor rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900