Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Harker Heights, Texas
Direct answer
Bell County carries 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,216,100, and inside Harker Heights the census shows 267 enumerated clinicians against 35,263 residents, 75.7 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Killeen-Temple, TX lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 35,263 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 267 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $82,6853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 82 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Killeen-Temple, TX, 5 miles1
The provider census in Harker Heights
Counted at the town's own addresses: 267 providers, 25 fields, 75.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 35,263 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 82 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 42 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 82 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Bell County credit files already show
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Bell County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,216,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $702,683 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 159 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 75.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $82,685 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Harker Heights, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Harker Heights
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Harker Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (82) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (42) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (27) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Harker Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Harker Heights file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
75.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Harker Heights
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harker Heights (current) | 35,263 | 267 | 75.7 | |
| Belton | 25,635 | 198 | 77.2 | 10 |
| Temple | 96,267 | 1,209 | 125.6 | 15 |
| Copperas Cove | 39,627 | 123 | 31.0 | 17 |
| Gatesville | 16,388 | 66 | 40.3 | 27 |
| Liberty Hill | 11,984 | 81 | 67.6 | 31 |
| Taylor | 17,872 | 91 | 50.9 | 36 |
How Harker Heights sits against the nearest metro
5 miles separate Harker Heights from Killeen-Temple, TX. Lease pricing follows Killeen-Temple, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 35,263 residents here. Households here carry $82,685 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Harker Heights means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Texas markets
- Belton 25,635 residents
- Temple 96,267 residents
- Copperas Cove 39,627 residents
- Gatesville 16,388 residents
- Liberty Hill 11,984 residents
- Taylor 17,872 residents
Questions from Harker Heights
01How many providers practice in Harker Heights, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Harker Heights carries 267 enumerated clinicians, 75.7 per 10,000 of the 35,263 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 82 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 42. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Bell County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Bell County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 35,263 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Bell County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Bell County. That tracks how few Bell County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 159 credit intermediation establishments operate in Bell County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Harker Heights underwritten as part of Killeen-Temple, TX?
Partly. Killeen-Temple, TX is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 35,263 residents around Harker Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Bell County?
County Business Patterns records 159 credit intermediation establishments in Bell County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Harker Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Harker Heights affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Harker Heights addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 75.7 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.