Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Danville, Virginia
Direct answer
Danville City County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $150,000, and inside Danville the census shows 619 enumerated clinicians against 41,993 residents, 147.4 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Burlington, NC lies 35 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 41,993 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 619 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $42,7783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 118 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Burlington, NC, 35 miles1
Who is enumerated in Danville
The NPPES file puts 619 enumerated clinicians inside Danville, spread over 33 fields at 147.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 118 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 86 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 84 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 44 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 118 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Danville City County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $150,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $150,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 45 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 147.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Danville City County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $42,778 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Danville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Danville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Virginia is a separate question.
The first pages of a Danville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (118) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (86) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (84) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Danville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Danville file differently.
How Danville prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 147.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville (current) | 41,993 | 619 | 147.4 | |
| Martinsville | 13,834 | 280 | 202.4 | 26 |
| Roanoke | 97,912 | 1,834 | 187.3 | 57 |
| Lynchburg | 80,301 | 1,123 | 139.8 | 58 |
| Salem | 25,908 | 496 | 191.4 | 60 |
| Christiansburg | 22,632 | 303 | 133.9 | 67 |
| Blacksburg | 45,452 | 332 | 73.0 | 72 |
What the geography does to a Danville projection
35 miles separate Danville from Burlington, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $42,778 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Danville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Virginia
- Martinsville 13,834 residents
- Roanoke 97,912 residents
- Lynchburg 80,301 residents
- Salem 25,908 residents
- Christiansburg 22,632 residents
- Blacksburg 45,452 residents
What owners in Danville ask
01How many providers practice in Danville, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Danville carries 619 enumerated clinicians, 147.4 per 10,000 of the 41,993 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 118 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 86. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Danville?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 118, with specialty physician groups at 86 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Danville City County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Danville City County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 41,993 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Danville City County show so little SBA activity?
Danville City County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 45 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Danville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 147.4 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $42,778 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Danville runs $42,778. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.