Skip to content

Virginia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roanoke, Virginia

Direct answer

Roanoke City County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,000,000, and inside Roanoke the census shows 1,834 enumerated clinicians against 97,912 residents, 187.3 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Roanoke, VA lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.

  • Population: 97,912 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 1,834 across 34 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,6713
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 457 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 19 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Roanoke, VA, 0 miles1

Roanoke clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,834 providers, 34 fields, 187.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 97,912 residents here

Roanoke field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy45746.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups24024.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine18719.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry12312.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry9910.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology909.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices808.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic727.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy727.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers565.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties515.2NPPES [2]
Home health414.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy353.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care282.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology252.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics222.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care212.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers181.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs171.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential161.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry141.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative121.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics111.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance70.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery70.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers70.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing70.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics60.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs40.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.2NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.1NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers46CMS [4]
Home health agencies7CMS [4]
Hospice providers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities4CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 457 of the 1,834 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Roanoke

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Roanoke City County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$5,000,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$5,000,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county79Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

187.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Roanoke City County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $52,671 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Roanoke households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Roanoke, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Virginia and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Roanoke file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Roanoke that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Roanoke
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (457)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (240)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (187)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Roanoke's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Roanoke or anywhere else.

How Roanoke prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Roanoke has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Roanoke (current)97,9121,834187.3
Salem25,908496191.45
Blacksburg45,45233273.026
Christiansburg22,632303133.926
Radford17,27311466.035
Martinsville13,834280202.441
Lynchburg80,3011,123139.843

What the geography does to a Roanoke projection

0 miles separate Roanoke from Roanoke, VA. Lease pricing follows Roanoke, VA, while revenue stays capped by the 97,912 residents here. At $52,671 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Other Virginia markets

What owners in Roanoke ask

01

How many providers practice in Roanoke, and in what?

1,834 enumerations sit at Roanoke addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 187.3 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 240. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,834 here cover fewer than 1,834 practices.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Roanoke?

The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 457, with specialty physician groups at 240 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

03

What does Roanoke City County's shortage designation change?

Roanoke City County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Roanoke can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Why does Roanoke City County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Roanoke City County. That tracks how few Roanoke City County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 79 credit intermediation establishments operate in Roanoke City County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

05

How does the hospital in Roanoke affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 19 Medicare-certified providers hold Roanoke addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 187.3 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $52,671 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Roanoke runs $52,671. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Virginia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

VirginiaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900