Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Roanoke, Virginia
Direct answer
Roanoke City County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,000,000, and inside Roanoke the census shows 1,834 enumerated clinicians against 97,912 residents, 187.3 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Roanoke, VA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 97,912 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,834 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $52,6713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 457 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 19 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Roanoke, VA, 0 miles1
Roanoke clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,834 providers, 34 fields, 187.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 97,912 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 457 | 46.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 240 | 24.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 187 | 19.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 123 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 99 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 90 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 80 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 72 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 72 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 56 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 51 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 41 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 35 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 28 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 25 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 22 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 18 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 17 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 16 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 14 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 12 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 11 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 46 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 457 of the 1,834 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Roanoke
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,000,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $5,000,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 79 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
187.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Roanoke City County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $52,671 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Roanoke households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Roanoke, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Virginia and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Roanoke file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Roanoke that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (457) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (240) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (187) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Roanoke's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Roanoke or anywhere else.
How Roanoke prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Roanoke has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke (current) | 97,912 | 1,834 | 187.3 | |
| Salem | 25,908 | 496 | 191.4 | 5 |
| Blacksburg | 45,452 | 332 | 73.0 | 26 |
| Christiansburg | 22,632 | 303 | 133.9 | 26 |
| Radford | 17,273 | 114 | 66.0 | 35 |
| Martinsville | 13,834 | 280 | 202.4 | 41 |
| Lynchburg | 80,301 | 1,123 | 139.8 | 43 |
What the geography does to a Roanoke projection
0 miles separate Roanoke from Roanoke, VA. Lease pricing follows Roanoke, VA, while revenue stays capped by the 97,912 residents here. At $52,671 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Virginia markets
- Salem 25,908 residents
- Blacksburg 45,452 residents
- Christiansburg 22,632 residents
- Radford 17,273 residents
- Martinsville 13,834 residents
- Lynchburg 80,301 residents
What owners in Roanoke ask
01How many providers practice in Roanoke, and in what?
1,834 enumerations sit at Roanoke addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 187.3 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 240. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,834 here cover fewer than 1,834 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Roanoke?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 457, with specialty physician groups at 240 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Roanoke City County's shortage designation change?
Roanoke City County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Roanoke can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Roanoke City County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Roanoke City County. That tracks how few Roanoke City County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 79 credit intermediation establishments operate in Roanoke City County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Roanoke affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 19 Medicare-certified providers hold Roanoke addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 187.3 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $52,671 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Roanoke runs $52,671. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.