Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Martinsville, Virginia
Direct answer
A Martinsville file is read against 280 local clinicians, 202.4 for every 10,000 of its 13,834 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $999,600 already recorded in Martinsville City County, 41 miles from Greensboro-High Point, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 13,834 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 280 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $42,4343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 72 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Greensboro-High Point, NC, 41 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
202.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 280 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 13,834
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 72 | 52.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 19 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 72 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Martinsville City County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $999,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $999,600 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 13 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 202.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Martinsville City County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $42,434 in Martinsville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Martinsville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Virginia is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Martinsville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (72) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (31) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (26) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Martinsville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Martinsville file is bound by them.
Martinsville against nearby Virginia markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Martinsville has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsville (current) | 13,834 | 280 | 202.4 | |
| Danville | 41,993 | 619 | 147.4 | 26 |
| Roanoke | 97,912 | 1,834 | 187.3 | 41 |
| Christiansburg | 22,632 | 303 | 133.9 | 43 |
| Salem | 25,908 | 496 | 191.4 | 43 |
| Blacksburg | 45,452 | 332 | 73.0 | 49 |
| Radford | 17,273 | 114 | 66.0 | 49 |
What the geography does to a Martinsville projection
41 miles separate Martinsville from Greensboro-High Point, NC. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $42,434 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Martinsville, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Martinsville.
Nearby Virginia towns
- Danville 41,993 residents
- Roanoke 97,912 residents
- Christiansburg 22,632 residents
- Salem 25,908 residents
- Blacksburg 45,452 residents
- Radford 17,273 residents
Martinsville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Martinsville, and in what?
280 enumerations sit at Martinsville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 202.4 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 280 here cover fewer than 280 practices.
02What does Martinsville City County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Martinsville City County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Martinsville City County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Martinsville City County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Martinsville City County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 13 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Martinsville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 72 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 31, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Martinsville underwritten as part of Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Comparables and demand split at 41 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Greensboro-High Point, NC; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,834 local residents.
06What does the underserved designation in Martinsville City County support?
Martinsville City County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.