Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Airway Heights, Washington
Direct answer
A Airway Heights file is read against 25 local clinicians, 20.9 for every 10,000 of its 11,950 residents, 28 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,392,700 already recorded in Spokane County, 7 miles from Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 11,950 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 25 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $64,6593
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 7 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 25 enumerated clinicians inside Airway Heights, spread over 8 fields at 20.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 7 of the 25 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Spokane County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 13 healthcare approvals in Spokane County, $5,392,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 13 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,392,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $414,823 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 300 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
20.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 13 approvals worth $5,392,700 in Spokane County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $64,659 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Airway Heights households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Ranked from the 8 fields that actually practice in Airway Heights, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Washington and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Airway Heights file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, sud treatment and residential
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| SUD treatment and residential (3) | Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomes | Facility real estate |
The first column is Airway Heights's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Airway Heights or anywhere else.
How Airway Heights prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 20.9 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airway Heights (current) | 11,950 | 25 | 20.9 | |
| Cheney | 12,700 | 48 | 37.8 | 11 |
| Liberty Lake | 13,353 | 134 | 100.4 | 22 |
| Pullman | 33,543 | 241 | 71.8 | 66 |
| Moses Lake | 26,969 | 362 | 134.2 | 87 |
| Walla Walla | 33,901 | 444 | 131.0 | 115 |
| Pasco | 81,724 | 322 | 39.4 | 119 |
What the geography does to a Airway Heights projection
7 miles separate Airway Heights from Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA. Lease pricing follows Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, while revenue stays capped by the 11,950 residents here. At $64,659 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Airway Heights, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Airway Heights.
More of Washington
- Cheney 12,700 residents
- Liberty Lake 13,353 residents
- Pullman 33,543 residents
- Moses Lake 26,969 residents
- Walla Walla 33,901 residents
- Pasco 81,724 residents
What owners in Airway Heights ask
01How many providers practice in Airway Heights, and in what?
Across 8 fields, Airway Heights carries 25 enumerated clinicians, 20.9 per 10,000 of the 11,950 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 7 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 7. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Spokane County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Spokane County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Airway Heights underwritten as part of Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA; the 11,950 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Which fields carry the volume in Airway Heights?
Primary care and family medicine at 7 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 7 lead the 8 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does SBA lending look like around Airway Heights?
Healthcare borrowers in Spokane County took 13 approvals worth $5,392,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $414,823. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Airway Heights reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in Spokane County?
County Business Patterns records 300 credit intermediation establishments in Spokane County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Airway Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.