Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cheney, Washington
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Cheney runs 37.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 48 clinicians against 12,700 people, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Spokane County lenders have approved 13 healthcare files worth $5,392,700 and the nearest metro is 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 12,700 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 48 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $47,0393
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 18 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, 14 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Cheney clinicians, by field
48 providers across 11 fields, 37.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cheney addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 18 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 18 of the 48 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Spokane County
13 healthcare approvals averaging $414,823 set the deal shape lenders in Spokane County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Approved dollars | $5,392,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Average approval | $414,823 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 300 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 37.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Spokane County already carries $5,392,700 across 13 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $47,039 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cheney households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 11 fields that actually practice in Cheney, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Washington and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Cheney file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Cheney, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (7) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Cheney clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Cheney file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Washington towns
37.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Cheney
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheney (current) | 12,700 | 48 | 37.8 | |
| Airway Heights | 11,950 | 25 | 20.9 | 11 |
| Liberty Lake | 13,353 | 134 | 100.4 | 25 |
| Pullman | 33,543 | 241 | 71.8 | 56 |
| Moses Lake | 26,969 | 362 | 134.2 | 83 |
| Walla Walla | 33,901 | 444 | 131.0 | 104 |
| Pasco | 81,724 | 322 | 39.4 | 111 |
How Cheney sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is 14 miles. Appraisers borrow Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA rents, and the 12,700 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $47,039, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Cheney, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Cheney puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Washington markets
- Airway Heights 11,950 residents
- Liberty Lake 13,353 residents
- Pullman 33,543 residents
- Moses Lake 26,969 residents
- Walla Walla 33,901 residents
- Pasco 81,724 residents
Questions from Cheney
01How many providers practice in Cheney, and in what?
NPPES lists 48 providers at a Cheney practice address, 37.8 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 18 of them, 38 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 48 enumerations, not 48 owners.
02What does Spokane County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Spokane County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cheney and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,700 resident market.
03What does a $47,039 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cheney runs $47,039. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04Is Cheney underwritten as part of Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA?
Partly. Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,700 residents around Cheney. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Cheney?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 18 providers and general dentistry at 7 lead the 11 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does SBA lending look like around Cheney?
Healthcare borrowers in Spokane County took 13 approvals worth $5,392,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $414,823. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Cheney reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.