Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Camas, Washington
Direct answer
180 healthcare providers hold a Camas practice address, 65.9 per 10,000 of its 27,313 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Clark County recorded 25 SBA healthcare approvals worth $14,852,800, and Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 27,313 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 180 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $140,0533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, 12 miles1
Who is enumerated in Camas
The NPPES file puts 180 enumerated clinicians inside Camas, spread over 23 fields at 65.9 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 37 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Camas practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Clark County credit files already show
Lenders in Clark County have already closed 25 healthcare approvals, averaging $594,112, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 25 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $14,852,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $594,112 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 248 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 65.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Clark County already carries $14,852,800 across 25 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $140,053 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Camas mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Camas, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Washington and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Camas file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (37) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Camas's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Camas or anywhere else.
Camas against nearby Washington markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Camas has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camas (current) | 27,313 | 180 | 65.9 | |
| Washougal | 17,944 | 59 | 32.9 | 4 |
| Battle Ground | 22,959 | 168 | 73.2 | 13 |
| Ridgefield | 15,359 | 66 | 43.0 | 19 |
| Kelso | 12,737 | 85 | 66.7 | 42 |
| Longview | 38,294 | 869 | 226.9 | 46 |
| Centralia | 19,061 | 412 | 216.1 | 82 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Camas
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA lies 12 miles from Camas, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA rents while 27,313 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $140,053 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Camas, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Washington towns
- Washougal 17,944 residents
- Battle Ground 22,959 residents
- Ridgefield 15,359 residents
- Kelso 12,737 residents
- Longview 38,294 residents
- Centralia 19,061 residents
Questions from Camas
01How many providers practice in Camas, and in what?
NPPES lists 180 providers at a Camas practice address, 65.9 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 25 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 37. Read that as clinicians: 180 enumerations, not 180 owners.
02What does Clark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,313 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Camas?
The county file behind Camas holds 25 healthcare approvals totaling $14,852,800, an average of $594,112. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Clark County have already carried.
04Is Camas underwritten as part of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA?
Partly. Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 27,313 residents around Camas. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $140,053 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Camas runs $140,053. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Clark County?
County Business Patterns records 248 credit intermediation establishments in Clark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Camas rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.