Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Longview, Washington
Direct answer
A Longview file is read against 869 local clinicians, 226.9 for every 10,000 of its 38,294 residents, 43 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,096,000 already recorded in Cowlitz County, 0 miles from Longview-Kelso, WA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 38,294 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 869 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $60,8443
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 374 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Longview-Kelso, WA, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Longview addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 869 providers, 29 fields, 226.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 38,294 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 374 | 97.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 124 | 32.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 76 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Longview practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 43 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Cowlitz County credit files already show
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,096,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,048,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 44 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Longview the way a credit committee does
226.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $60,844 in Longview is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Longview mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Washington rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Longview file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (374) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (124) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (76) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Longview's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Longview or anywhere else.
Longview against nearby Washington markets
Comparables travel. These are the Washington towns whose density, at 226.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview (current) | 38,294 | 869 | 226.9 | |
| Kelso | 12,737 | 85 | 66.7 | 4 |
| Ridgefield | 15,359 | 66 | 43.0 | 27 |
| Battle Ground | 22,959 | 168 | 73.2 | 33 |
| Centralia | 19,061 | 412 | 216.1 | 40 |
| Camas | 27,313 | 180 | 65.9 | 45 |
| Washougal | 17,944 | 59 | 32.9 | 49 |
What the geography does to a Longview projection
Longview-Kelso, WA lies 0 miles from Longview, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Longview-Kelso, WA rents while 38,294 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $60,844 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 38,294 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Washington towns
- Kelso 12,737 residents
- Ridgefield 15,359 residents
- Battle Ground 22,959 residents
- Centralia 19,061 residents
- Camas 27,313 residents
- Washougal 17,944 residents
What owners in Longview ask
01How many providers practice in Longview, and in what?
NPPES lists 869 providers at a Longview practice address, 226.9 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 374 of them, 43 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 124. Read that as clinicians: 869 enumerations, not 869 owners.
02Why does Cowlitz County show so little SBA activity?
Cowlitz County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 44 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Longview?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 374, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 124 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Cowlitz County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cowlitz County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Longview affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 226.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $60,844 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Longview runs $60,844. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.