Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Covington, Washington

Direct answer

King County carries 91 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,384,900, and inside Covington the census shows 190 enumerated clinicians against 21,567 residents, 88.1 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA lies 21 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 21,567 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 190 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,7303
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 21 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

What NPPES records at Covington addresses

88.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 190 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 21,567

Enumerated clinicians at Covington addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5123.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2712.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry2310.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy146.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic125.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties104.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology104.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy83.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices73.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.9NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]

A single Covington practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in King County

91 healthcare approvals averaging $465,768 set the deal shape lenders in King County have already underwritten

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals91One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$42,384,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$465,768A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county1,205Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Covington the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 88.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 91 approvals worth $42,384,900 in King County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $126,730 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Covington mix reaches for

The order comes from Covington's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Covington

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Covington, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Covington
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (27)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (23)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Covington providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Covington, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Washington towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Covington has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Washington towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Covington (current)21,56719088.1
Maple Valley28,55318966.23
Des Moines33,20718555.710
Sumner10,8858679.011
Tukwila21,636683315.711
SeaTac34,02410330.311
Enumclaw13,173147111.612

How Covington sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA rents, and the 21,567 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $126,730 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Covington means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

Other Washington markets

What owners in Covington ask

01

How many providers practice in Covington, and in what?

NPPES lists 190 providers at a Covington practice address, 88.1 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 51 of them, 27 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 27. Read that as clinicians: 190 enumerations, not 190 owners.

02

What does King County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates King County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Covington and evidences a staffing ramp in a 21,567 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Covington?

The county file behind Covington holds 91 healthcare approvals totaling $42,384,900, an average of $465,768. Those are the loan sizes lenders in King County have already carried.

04

Is Covington underwritten as part of Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

Partly. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,567 residents around Covington. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $126,730 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Covington runs $126,730. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

How does the hospital in Covington affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 88.1 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900