Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maple Valley, Washington

Direct answer

A Maple Valley file is read against 189 local clinicians, 66.2 for every 10,000 of its 28,553 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 91 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,384,900 already recorded in King County, 23 miles from Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 28,553 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 189 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $147,5463
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 67 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 23 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 91 approvals totaling $42,384,9004

Fields practicing inside Maple Valley

189 providers across 19 fields, 66.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Maple Valley addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Maple Valley
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6723.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry238.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine207.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy196.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic176.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology103.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.7NPPES [2]
Home health20.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [5]

A single Maple Valley practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in King County

The published file shows 91 healthcare approvals in King County, $42,384,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals91One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$42,384,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$465,768A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county1,205Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 66.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because King County already carries $42,384,900 across 91 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $147,546 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Maple Valley households actually spend.

Programs the Maple Valley mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Washington rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Maple Valley

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine

Fields, files, and capital events in Maple Valley
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (67)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (23)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (20)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Maple Valley providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Maple Valley, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Maple Valley prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Maple Valley has too few sales of its own

Maple Valley and its nearest Washington comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Maple Valley (current)28,55318966.2
Covington21,56719088.13
Enumclaw13,173147111.612
Issaquah39,664789198.912
Bonney Lake22,14520592.613
Des Moines33,20718555.713
Newcastle13,0727859.713

How Maple Valley sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA rents, and the 28,553 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $147,546 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Maple Valley, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Washington

What owners in Maple Valley ask

01

How many providers practice in Maple Valley, and in what?

189 enumerations sit at Maple Valley addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 66.2 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 189 here cover fewer than 189 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Maple Valley?

The county file behind Maple Valley holds 91 healthcare approvals totaling $42,384,900, an average of $465,768. Those are the loan sizes lenders in King County have already carried.

03

Is Maple Valley underwritten as part of Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

Partly. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 28,553 residents around Maple Valley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $147,546 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Maple Valley runs $147,546. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does King County's shortage designation change?

King County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Maple Valley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

Is there local lending capacity in King County?

County Business Patterns records 1,205 credit intermediation establishments in King County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Maple Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900