Washington micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Port Townsend, Washington
Direct answer
213 healthcare providers hold a Port Townsend practice address, 200.0 per 10,000 of its 10,649 residents, 31 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Jefferson County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA sits 30 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.
- Population: 10,649 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 213 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $60,0153
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 67 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA, 30 miles1
What NPPES records at Port Townsend addresses
200.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 213 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 10,649
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 67 | 62.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 35.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 20.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 67 of the 213 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Jefferson County credit files already show
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 15 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 200.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 0 approvals on record in Jefferson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $60,015 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Port Townsend's own provider mix, which behavioral and mental health group practices dominates at 31 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.
The first pages of a Port Townsend file
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Port Townsend, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (67) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Port Townsend against nearby Washington markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Port Townsend has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Townsend (current) | 10,649 | 213 | 200.0 | |
| Oak Harbor | 24,163 | 480 | 198.7 | 14 |
| Anacortes | 18,148 | 224 | 123.4 | 26 |
| Mukilteo | 21,299 | 179 | 84.0 | 27 |
| Poulsbo | 12,562 | 311 | 247.6 | 27 |
| Edmonds | 42,871 | 561 | 130.9 | 29 |
| Marysville | 76,209 | 401 | 52.6 | 29 |
What the geography does to a Port Townsend projection
30 miles separate Port Townsend from Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $60,015, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Port Townsend means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Port Townsend is the Jefferson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Washington
- Oak Harbor 24,163 residents
- Anacortes 18,148 residents
- Mukilteo 21,299 residents
- Poulsbo 12,562 residents
- Edmonds 42,871 residents
- Marysville 76,209 residents
Questions from Port Townsend
01How many providers practice in Port Townsend, and in what?
213 enumerations sit at Port Townsend addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 200.0 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 38. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 213 here cover fewer than 213 practices.
02Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Jefferson County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 15 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Port Townsend underwritten as part of Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA?
Partly. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,649 residents around Port Townsend. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Jefferson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Port Townsend and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,649 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Port Townsend affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Port Townsend addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 200.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $60,015 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Port Townsend runs $60,015. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.