Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Mukilteo, Washington

Direct answer

Snohomish County carries 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,546,400, and inside Mukilteo the census shows 179 enumerated clinicians against 21,299 residents, 84.0 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA lies 20 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 21,299 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 179 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $122,6123
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 15 approvals totaling $12,546,4004

Mukilteo clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 179 enumerated clinicians inside Mukilteo, spread over 19 fields at 84.0 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Mukilteo addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5123.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2511.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry209.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices167.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic157.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties94.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers83.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology83.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups73.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics41.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [5]

Several of the 51 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Mukilteo

Lenders in Snohomish County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $836,427, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Snohomish County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record15Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Total approved capital$12,546,400Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Mean deal size$836,427The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lenders sited in the county361Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

84.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 15 approvals worth $12,546,400 in Snohomish County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $122,612 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mukilteo households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mukilteo does not appear. Availability is still a Washington question.

What a funder reads first in Mukilteo

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Mukilteo
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (25)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (20)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Mukilteo prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mukilteo has too few sales of its own

Mukilteo and its nearest Washington comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Mukilteo (current)21,29917984.0
Mill Creek20,993281133.95
Lynnwood41,597827198.86
Edmonds42,871561130.97
Mountlake Terrace25,19823593.38
Snohomish10,534208197.510
Bothell51,770707136.611

What the geography does to a Mukilteo projection

20 miles separate Mukilteo from Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA. Lease pricing follows Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, while revenue stays capped by the 21,299 residents here. Households here carry $122,612 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Washington

Mukilteo owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Mukilteo, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Mukilteo carries 179 enumerated clinicians, 84.0 per 10,000 of the 21,299 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 51 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 25. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does a $122,612 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Mukilteo runs $122,612. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Mukilteo?

$12,546,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Snohomish County across 15 approvals, $836,427 on average. Deals near Mukilteo get sized against that record before anything else.

04

What does Snohomish County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Snohomish County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,299 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Snohomish County?

County Business Patterns records 361 credit intermediation establishments in Snohomish County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mukilteo rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Mukilteo?

The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 51, with primary care and family medicine at 25 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900