Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Neenah, Wisconsin
Direct answer
27,502 residents, 374 enumerated clinicians, 136.0 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Neenah market a funder prices. Winnebago County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $658,000 and 9 miles of distance to Appleton, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 27,502 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 374 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $73,8803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 140 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Appleton, WI, 9 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
374 providers across 28 fields, 136.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Neenah addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 140 | 50.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 32 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Neenah practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 37 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Winnebago County credit files already show
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Winnebago County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $658,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $329,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 92 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
136.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $73,880 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Neenah mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Wisconsin.
Underwriting by field in Neenah
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Neenah, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (140) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (42) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (32) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Neenah clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Neenah file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Wisconsin towns
Set Neenah's 136.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neenah (current) | 27,502 | 374 | 136.0 | |
| Menasha | 18,433 | 174 | 94.4 | 4 |
| Appleton | 75,344 | 1,350 | 179.2 | 9 |
| Greenville | 13,273 | 35 | 26.4 | 9 |
| Oshkosh | 67,242 | 629 | 93.5 | 11 |
| Little Chute | 11,761 | 27 | 23.0 | 12 |
| Kaukauna | 18,363 | 87 | 47.4 | 13 |
What the geography does to a Neenah projection
9 miles separate Neenah from Appleton, WI. Lease pricing follows Appleton, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 27,502 residents here. Households here carry $73,880 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Neenah sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other Wisconsin markets
- Menasha 18,433 residents
- Appleton 75,344 residents
- Greenville 13,273 residents
- Oshkosh 67,242 residents
- Little Chute 11,761 residents
- Kaukauna 18,363 residents
What owners in Neenah ask
01How many providers practice in Neenah, and in what?
NPPES lists 374 providers at a Neenah practice address, 136.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 140 of them, 37 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 42. Read that as clinicians: 374 enumerations, not 374 owners.
02What does Winnebago County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Winnebago County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,502 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Winnebago County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Winnebago County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Winnebago County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 92 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Neenah affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Neenah projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Neenah?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 140 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 42, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Neenah underwritten as part of Appleton, WI?
Appleton, WI sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Appleton, WI; the 27,502 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.