Wisconsin micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Appleton, Wisconsin
Direct answer
75,344 residents, 1,350 enumerated clinicians, 179.2 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Appleton market a funder prices. Outagamie County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $225,000 and 0 miles of distance to Appleton, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Wisconsin, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Wisconsin page.
- Population: 75,344 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,350 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $77,4503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 412 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Appleton, WI, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Appleton
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,350 providers, 30 fields, 179.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 75,344 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 412 | 54.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 136 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 130 | 17.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 102 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 102 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 74 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 55 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 38 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 37 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 32 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 28 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 27 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 24 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 17 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 29 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 412 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Appleton
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $225,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $225,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 117 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 179.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Outagamie County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $77,450 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Appleton households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Appleton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Wisconsin and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Appleton
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Appleton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (412) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (136) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (130) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Appleton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Appleton, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Appleton prices against its neighbors
Set Appleton's 179.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton (current) | 75,344 | 1,350 | 179.2 | |
| Little Chute | 11,761 | 27 | 23.0 | 3 |
| Menasha | 18,433 | 174 | 94.4 | 5 |
| Kaukauna | 18,363 | 87 | 47.4 | 6 |
| Greenville | 13,273 | 35 | 26.4 | 8 |
| Neenah | 27,502 | 374 | 136.0 | 9 |
| De Pere | 25,453 | 348 | 136.7 | 18 |
How Appleton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Appleton, WI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Appleton, WI rents, and the 75,344 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $77,450 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Appleton is the Outagamie County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Wisconsin
- Little Chute 11,761 residents
- Menasha 18,433 residents
- Kaukauna 18,363 residents
- Greenville 13,273 residents
- Neenah 27,502 residents
- De Pere 25,453 residents
Appleton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Appleton, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Appleton carries 1,350 enumerated clinicians, 179.2 per 10,000 of the 75,344 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 412 of the total, then chiropractic at 136. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Outagamie County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Outagamie County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Appleton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 75,344 resident market.
03Why does Outagamie County show so little SBA activity?
Outagamie County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 117 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Appleton?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 412 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 136, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Appleton underwritten as part of Appleton, WI?
Partly. Appleton, WI is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 75,344 residents around Appleton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06How does the hospital in Appleton affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 179.2 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.