Alabama micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gardendale, Alabama
Direct answer
224 healthcare providers hold a Gardendale practice address, 136.2 per 10,000 of its 16,444 residents, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Jefferson County recorded 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,145,700, and Birmingham, AL sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.
- Population: 16,444 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 224 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $81,2153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 93 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Birmingham, AL, 10 miles1
Fields practicing inside Gardendale
224 providers across 23 fields, 136.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Gardendale addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 93 | 56.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 93 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Jefferson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Jefferson County have already closed 15 healthcare approvals, averaging $409,713, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 15 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,145,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $409,713 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 559 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 136.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 15 approvals worth $6,145,700 in Jefferson County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $81,215 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Gardendale's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 42 percent. What a partner can actually place in Alabama is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Gardendale
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (93) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (13) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Gardendale clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Gardendale file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Alabama towns
136.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Gardendale
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardendale (current) | 16,444 | 224 | 136.2 | |
| Center Point | 15,603 | 66 | 42.3 | 7 |
| Irondale | 13,545 | 96 | 70.9 | 13 |
| Mountain Brook | 21,701 | 10 | 4.6 | 13 |
| Trussville | 27,079 | 168 | 62.0 | 14 |
| Vestavia Hills | 38,151 | 194 | 50.9 | 15 |
| Homewood | 27,919 | 227 | 81.3 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gardendale
Birmingham, AL lies 10 miles from Gardendale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Birmingham, AL rents while 16,444 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $81,215 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Alabama
- Center Point 15,603 residents
- Irondale 13,545 residents
- Mountain Brook 21,701 residents
- Trussville 27,079 residents
- Vestavia Hills 38,151 residents
- Homewood 27,919 residents
Gardendale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Gardendale, and in what?
224 enumerations sit at Gardendale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 136.2 for every 10,000 residents. 42 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 224 here cover fewer than 224 practices.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Jefferson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Gardendale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Gardendale underwritten as part of Birmingham, AL?
Birmingham, AL sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Birmingham, AL; the 16,444 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Gardendale?
The county file behind Gardendale holds 15 healthcare approvals totaling $6,145,700, an average of $409,713. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Jefferson County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 559 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Gardendale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Jefferson County support?
Jefferson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.