Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Atwater, California

Direct answer

32,248 residents, 115 enumerated clinicians, 35.7 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Atwater market a funder prices. Merced County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 8 miles of distance to Merced, CA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 32,248 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 115 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $63,9453
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Merced, CA, 8 miles1

Who is enumerated in Atwater

Counted at the town's own addresses: 115 providers, 24 fields, 35.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 32,248 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Atwater addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy329.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry154.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine134.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential82.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic72.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology51.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care51.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.6NPPES [2]
Home health10.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Merced County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally75Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 35.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,945 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Atwater, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Atwater file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Atwater
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (15)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (13)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Atwater's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Atwater or anywhere else.

Atwater against nearby California markets

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 35.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Atwater (current)32,24811535.7
Livingston14,7673423.07
Merced96,07370473.38
Turlock72,88840555.618
Newman12,2922722.023
Los Banos48,68412826.324
Chowchilla19,1915026.125

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Atwater

Merced, CA lies 8 miles from Atwater, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Merced, CA rents while 32,248 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $63,945 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Atwater, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of California

Questions from Atwater

01

How many providers practice in Atwater, and in what?

Across 24 fields, Atwater carries 115 enumerated clinicians, 35.7 per 10,000 of the 32,248 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 32 of the total, then general dentistry at 15. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Merced County show so little SBA activity?

Merced County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 75 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Merced County's shortage designation change?

Merced County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Atwater can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

What does a $63,945 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Atwater runs $63,945. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Atwater?

The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 32, with general dentistry at 15 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Atwater underwritten as part of Merced, CA?

Merced, CA sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Merced, CA; the 32,248 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900