California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Atwater, California
Direct answer
32,248 residents, 115 enumerated clinicians, 35.7 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Atwater market a funder prices. Merced County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 8 miles of distance to Merced, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 32,248 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 115 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $63,9453
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Merced, CA, 8 miles1
Who is enumerated in Atwater
Counted at the town's own addresses: 115 providers, 24 fields, 35.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 32,248 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 32 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 13 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Merced County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 75 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 35.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,945 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Atwater, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Atwater file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (13) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Atwater's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Atwater or anywhere else.
Atwater against nearby California markets
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 35.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atwater (current) | 32,248 | 115 | 35.7 | |
| Livingston | 14,767 | 34 | 23.0 | 7 |
| Merced | 96,073 | 704 | 73.3 | 8 |
| Turlock | 72,888 | 405 | 55.6 | 18 |
| Newman | 12,292 | 27 | 22.0 | 23 |
| Los Banos | 48,684 | 128 | 26.3 | 24 |
| Chowchilla | 19,191 | 50 | 26.1 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Atwater
Merced, CA lies 8 miles from Atwater, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Merced, CA rents while 32,248 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $63,945 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Atwater, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of California
- Livingston 14,767 residents
- Merced 96,073 residents
- Turlock 72,888 residents
- Newman 12,292 residents
- Los Banos 48,684 residents
- Chowchilla 19,191 residents
Questions from Atwater
01How many providers practice in Atwater, and in what?
Across 24 fields, Atwater carries 115 enumerated clinicians, 35.7 per 10,000 of the 32,248 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 32 of the total, then general dentistry at 15. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Merced County show so little SBA activity?
Merced County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 75 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Merced County's shortage designation change?
Merced County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Atwater can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04What does a $63,945 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Atwater runs $63,945. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Atwater?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 32, with general dentistry at 15 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Atwater underwritten as part of Merced, CA?
Merced, CA sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Merced, CA; the 32,248 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.