Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Merced, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Merced runs 73.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 704 clinicians against 96,073 people, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Merced County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 96,073 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 704 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,9383
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 147 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Merced, CA, 0 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 704 providers, 31 fields, 73.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 96,073 residents here

Merced field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine14715.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices12212.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy656.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry606.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology373.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic313.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy313.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups293.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties282.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care232.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers212.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy151.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry131.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics131.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry101.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential80.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs60.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance60.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers60.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology50.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers40.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care40.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.3NPPES [2]
Home health20.2NPPES [2]
IDD services20.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.2NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities4CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 147 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Merced County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Merced County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally75Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 73.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Merced County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $59,938 in Merced is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. California rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Merced file

primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Merced, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Merced
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (147)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (122)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (65)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Counts in the first column are Merced providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Merced, not what any funder will do with your file.

Merced against nearby California markets

73.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Merced

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Merced (current)96,07370473.3
Atwater32,24811535.78
Livingston14,7673423.015
Chowchilla19,1915026.118
Turlock72,88840555.625
Los Banos48,68412826.327
Newman12,2922722.030

What the geography does to a Merced projection

Merced, CA lies 0 miles from Merced, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Merced, CA rents while 96,073 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $59,938 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Merced is the Merced County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby California towns

Merced owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Merced, and in what?

NPPES lists 704 providers at a Merced practice address, 73.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 147 of them, 21 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 122. Read that as clinicians: 704 enumerations, not 704 owners.

02

What does Merced County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Merced County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Merced and evidences a staffing ramp in a 96,073 resident market.

03

Why does Merced County show so little SBA activity?

Merced County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 75 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Merced affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 10 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 73.3 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Merced?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 147, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 122 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Merced County?

County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in Merced County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Merced rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900