California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grass Valley, California
Direct answer
497 healthcare providers hold a Grass Valley practice address, 352.9 per 10,000 of its 14,085 residents, 29 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Nevada County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $584,800, and Yuba City, CA sits 32 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 14,085 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 497 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $48,8503
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 146 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Yuba City, CA, 32 miles1
Fields practicing inside Grass Valley
497 providers across 31 fields, 352.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Grass Valley addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 146 | 103.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 92 | 65.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 37.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 24.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 146 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Nevada County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Nevada County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $584,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $584,800 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 46 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Grass Valley the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 352.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Nevada County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $48,850 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Grass Valley households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Grass Valley, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Grass Valley
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Grass Valley, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (146) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (92) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Grass Valley prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Grass Valley has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass Valley (current) | 14,085 | 497 | 352.9 | |
| Auburn | 13,780 | 475 | 344.7 | 22 |
| Lincoln | 56,268 | 170 | 30.2 | 27 |
| Marysville | 12,714 | 148 | 116.4 | 29 |
| Rocklin | 75,129 | 517 | 68.8 | 30 |
| Oroville | 19,712 | 207 | 105.0 | 33 |
| Placerville | 10,695 | 304 | 284.2 | 36 |
How Grass Valley sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Yuba City, CA is 32 miles. That is close enough for rent in Grass Valley to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $48,850 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Nearby California towns
- Auburn 13,780 residents
- Lincoln 56,268 residents
- Marysville 12,714 residents
- Rocklin 75,129 residents
- Oroville 19,712 residents
- Placerville 10,695 residents
Questions from Grass Valley
01How many providers practice in Grass Valley, and in what?
NPPES lists 497 providers at a Grass Valley practice address, 352.9 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 146 of them, 29 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 92. Read that as clinicians: 497 enumerations, not 497 owners.
02What does Nevada County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Nevada County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grass Valley and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,085 resident market.
03Why does Nevada County show so little SBA activity?
Nevada County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 46 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Grass Valley?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 146 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 92, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Grass Valley underwritten as part of Yuba City, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 32 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Yuba City, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,085 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Grass Valley affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 352.9 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.