California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Oroville, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Oroville runs 105.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 207 clinicians against 19,712 people, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Butte County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $1,759,000 and the nearest metro is 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 19,712 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 207 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $51,8933
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 27 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chico, CA, 23 miles1
Oroville clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 207 enumerated clinicians inside Oroville, spread over 29 fields at 105.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 27 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 27 of the 207 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Butte County
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Butte County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,759,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $879,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 130 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 105.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Butte County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $51,893 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Oroville households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 29 fields that actually practice in Oroville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Oroville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Oroville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (25) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Oroville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Oroville file differently.
How Oroville prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 105.0 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oroville (current) | 19,712 | 207 | 105.0 | |
| Marysville | 12,714 | 148 | 116.4 | 24 |
| Grass Valley | 14,085 | 497 | 352.9 | 33 |
| Lincoln | 56,268 | 170 | 30.2 | 45 |
| Auburn | 13,780 | 475 | 344.7 | 49 |
| Rocklin | 75,129 | 517 | 68.8 | 50 |
| Citrus Heights | 86,909 | 380 | 43.7 | 57 |
How Oroville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chico, CA is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Chico, CA rents, and the 19,712 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $51,893, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Oroville is the Butte County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other California markets
- Marysville 12,714 residents
- Grass Valley 14,085 residents
- Lincoln 56,268 residents
- Auburn 13,780 residents
- Rocklin 75,129 residents
- Citrus Heights 86,909 residents
Oroville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Oroville, and in what?
NPPES lists 207 providers at a Oroville practice address, 105.0 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 27 of them, 13 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 207 enumerations, not 207 owners.
02Why does Butte County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Butte County. That tracks how few Butte County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 130 credit intermediation establishments operate in Butte County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Butte County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Butte County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,712 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Oroville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Oroville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 105.0 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $51,893 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Oroville runs $51,893. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Oroville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 27 providers and primary care and family medicine at 25 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.