Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Huntington Park, California

Direct answer

Los Angeles County carries 298 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900, and inside Huntington Park the census shows 361 enumerated clinicians against 52,166 residents, 69.2 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA lies 11 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 52,166 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 361 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,9523
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 92 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 11 miles1

The provider census in Huntington Park

69.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 361 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 52,166

Enumerated clinicians at Huntington Park addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine9217.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry5911.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups305.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties224.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices214.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology203.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy183.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy163.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic112.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy112.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics101.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers91.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry61.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care51.0NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites51.0NPPES [2]
Imaging centers40.8NPPES [2]
Home health30.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative30.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Huntington Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Los Angeles County

The published file shows 298 healthcare approvals in Los Angeles County, $229,015,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Los Angeles County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record298One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$229,015,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$768,510A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county4,689Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 69.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 298 prior Los Angeles County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $56,952 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Huntington Park households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Huntington Park does not appear. Availability is still a California question.

Underwriting by field in Huntington Park

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, specialty physician groups

What each Huntington Park field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (92)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (59)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Specialty physician groups (30)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Counts in the first column are Huntington Park providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Huntington Park, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring California towns

69.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Huntington Park

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Huntington Park (current)52,16636169.2
Maywood23,8385623.52
Bell31,9307122.22
Cudahy21,6943516.12
South Gate90,80525227.83
Commerce11,882122102.74
Lynwood63,59621333.54

What the geography does to a Huntington Park projection

11 miles separate Huntington Park from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Lease pricing follows Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, while revenue stays capped by the 52,166 residents here. Median household income runs $56,952, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Huntington Park.

Other California markets

Huntington Park owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Huntington Park, and in what?

NPPES lists 361 providers at a Huntington Park practice address, 69.2 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 92 of them, 25 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 59. Read that as clinicians: 361 enumerations, not 361 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Huntington Park?

$229,015,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County across 298 approvals, $768,510 on average. Deals near Huntington Park get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?

Los Angeles County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Huntington Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Huntington Park affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Huntington Park addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 69.2 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Huntington Park?

Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 92 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 59, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Huntington Park underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the 52,166 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900