California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Montebello, California
Direct answer
60,617 residents, 451 enumerated clinicians, 74.4 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Montebello market a funder prices. Los Angeles County adds 298 healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 and 17 miles of distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 60,617 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 451 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $74,9553
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 17 miles1
Fields practicing inside Montebello
Counted at the town's own addresses: 451 providers, 28 fields, 74.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 60,617 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 60 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 52 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 44 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 70 of the 451 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Los Angeles County credit files already show
The published file shows 298 healthcare approvals in Los Angeles County, $229,015,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 298 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $229,015,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $768,510 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 74.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Los Angeles County already carries $229,015,900 across 298 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $74,955 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Montebello's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Montebello
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Montebello that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (60) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (60) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Montebello's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Montebello or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 74.4 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montebello (current) | 60,617 | 451 | 74.4 | |
| Pico Rivera | 59,363 | 163 | 27.5 | 2 |
| Commerce | 11,882 | 122 | 102.7 | 3 |
| Monterey Park | 57,996 | 503 | 86.7 | 3 |
| Bell Gardens | 37,565 | 71 | 18.9 | 4 |
| Rosemead | 49,582 | 309 | 62.3 | 4 |
| South El Monte | 19,121 | 39 | 20.4 | 4 |
How Montebello sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents, and the 60,617 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $74,955, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Montebello sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other California markets
- Pico Rivera 59,363 residents
- Commerce 11,882 residents
- Monterey Park 57,996 residents
- Bell Gardens 37,565 residents
- Rosemead 49,582 residents
- South El Monte 19,121 residents
Questions from Montebello
01How many providers practice in Montebello, and in what?
NPPES lists 451 providers at a Montebello practice address, 74.4 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 70 of them, 16 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 60. Read that as clinicians: 451 enumerations, not 451 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Montebello?
Healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County took 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $768,510. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Montebello reaches for first.
03What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Los Angeles County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 60,617 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Montebello underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the 60,617 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Montebello?
Care Compare lists 17 certified providers with a Montebello address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06Is there local lending capacity in Los Angeles County?
County Business Patterns records 4,689 credit intermediation establishments in Los Angeles County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Montebello rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.