California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monterey Park, California
Direct answer
A Monterey Park file is read against 503 local clinicians, 86.7 for every 10,000 of its 57,996 residents, 16 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 298 SBA healthcare approvals worth $229,015,900 already recorded in Los Angeles County, 16 miles from Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 57,996 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 503 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $77,6053
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 82 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 16 miles1
Monterey Park clinicians, by field
503 providers across 30 fields, 86.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Monterey Park addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 74 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 52 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 42 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 82 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Los Angeles County credit files already show
298 healthcare approvals averaging $768,510 set the deal shape lenders in Los Angeles County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 298 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $229,015,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $768,510 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 4,689 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Monterey Park the way a credit committee does
86.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in Los Angeles County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $77,605 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Monterey Park does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
The first pages of a Monterey Park file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Monterey Park that means primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (74) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (58) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Monterey Park has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monterey Park (current) | 57,996 | 503 | 86.7 | |
| Alhambra | 80,279 | 690 | 86.0 | 2 |
| Montebello | 60,617 | 451 | 74.4 | 3 |
| Rosemead | 49,582 | 309 | 62.3 | 3 |
| Commerce | 11,882 | 122 | 102.7 | 4 |
| San Gabriel | 37,926 | 506 | 133.4 | 4 |
| South Pasadena | 25,656 | 246 | 95.9 | 4 |
How Monterey Park sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents, and the 57,996 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $77,605 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Monterey Park sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Monterey Park.
More of California
- Alhambra 80,279 residents
- Montebello 60,617 residents
- Rosemead 49,582 residents
- Commerce 11,882 residents
- San Gabriel 37,926 residents
- South Pasadena 25,656 residents
What owners in Monterey Park ask
01How many providers practice in Monterey Park, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Monterey Park carries 503 enumerated clinicians, 86.7 per 10,000 of the 57,996 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 82 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 74. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Monterey Park?
Healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County took 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $768,510. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Monterey Park reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in Monterey Park?
Primary care and family medicine at 82 providers and specialty physician groups at 74 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Los Angeles County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Monterey Park and evidences a staffing ramp in a 57,996 resident market.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Monterey Park?
Care Compare lists 15 certified providers with a Monterey Park address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06How does the hospital in Monterey Park affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 15 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 86.7 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.