California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sierra Madre, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Sierra Madre runs 70.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 76 clinicians against 10,775 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Los Angeles County lenders have approved 298 healthcare files worth $229,015,900 and the nearest metro is 23 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 10,775 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 76 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $141,0943
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 23 miles1
The provider census in Sierra Madre
The NPPES file puts 76 enumerated clinicians inside Sierra Madre, spread over 14 fields at 70.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 23 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 23 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Los Angeles County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Sierra Madre the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 70.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Los Angeles County already carries $229,015,900 across 298 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $141,094 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
Underwriting by field in Sierra Madre
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Sierra Madre that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (16) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (9) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Sierra Madre's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sierra Madre or anywhere else.
Sierra Madre against nearby California markets
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 70.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Madre (current) | 10,775 | 76 | 70.5 | |
| Monrovia | 37,787 | 353 | 93.4 | 4 |
| San Marino | 12,105 | 99 | 81.8 | 5 |
| Duarte | 23,493 | 319 | 135.8 | 6 |
| San Gabriel | 37,926 | 506 | 133.4 | 6 |
| Baldwin Park | 69,247 | 405 | 58.5 | 7 |
| Rosemead | 49,582 | 309 | 62.3 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Sierra Madre
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA lies 23 miles from Sierra Madre, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents while 10,775 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $141,094 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of California
- Monrovia 37,787 residents
- San Marino 12,105 residents
- Duarte 23,493 residents
- San Gabriel 37,926 residents
- Baldwin Park 69,247 residents
- Rosemead 49,582 residents
Questions from Sierra Madre
01How many providers practice in Sierra Madre, and in what?
76 enumerations sit at Sierra Madre addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 70.5 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 76 here cover fewer than 76 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Sierra Madre?
Healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County took 298 approvals worth $229,015,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $768,510. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Sierra Madre reaches for first.
03What does a $141,094 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sierra Madre runs $141,094. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Los Angeles County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,775 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Which fields carry the volume in Sierra Madre?
The 14 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 23, with aba and autism therapy at 16 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Sierra Madre underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,775 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.