California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in San Marino, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. San Marino runs 81.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 99 clinicians against 12,105 people, 16 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Los Angeles County lenders have approved 298 healthcare files worth $229,015,900 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 12,105 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 99 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $187,6333
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 19 miles1
The provider census in San Marino
99 providers across 17 fields, 81.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at San Marino addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 16 of the 99 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Los Angeles County
Lenders in Los Angeles County have already closed 298 healthcare approvals, averaging $768,510, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 298 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $229,015,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $768,510 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 4,689 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 81.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 298 prior Los Angeles County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $187,633 in San Marino is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from San Marino's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in California is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in San Marino
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (16) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are San Marino providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like San Marino, not what any funder will do with your file.
San Marino against nearby California markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when San Marino has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Marino (current) | 12,105 | 99 | 81.8 | |
| San Gabriel | 37,926 | 506 | 133.4 | 2 |
| Alhambra | 80,279 | 690 | 86.0 | 3 |
| South Pasadena | 25,656 | 246 | 95.9 | 3 |
| Rosemead | 49,582 | 309 | 62.3 | 4 |
| Monterey Park | 57,996 | 503 | 86.7 | 5 |
| Sierra Madre | 10,775 | 76 | 70.5 | 5 |
How San Marino sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents, and the 12,105 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $187,633, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of California
- San Gabriel 37,926 residents
- Alhambra 80,279 residents
- South Pasadena 25,656 residents
- Rosemead 49,582 residents
- Monterey Park 57,996 residents
- Sierra Madre 10,775 residents
San Marino owners, answered
01How many providers practice in San Marino, and in what?
99 enumerations sit at San Marino addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 81.8 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 12. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 99 here cover fewer than 99 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around San Marino?
$229,015,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Los Angeles County across 298 approvals, $768,510 on average. Deals near San Marino get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $187,633 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in San Marino runs $187,633. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Los Angeles County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Los Angeles County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into San Marino and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,105 resident market.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in San Marino?
The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
06Is San Marino underwritten as part of Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,105 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.